Contact Us
Email: sales@naturalin.com
Tel: +86(731)84430651
Fax: +86(731)84834162
www.naturalin.com

Naturalin Trade Shows
Certificates
Now you are here: HOME > News > TCM and Health >

New times and choice of cosmetic raw material

author:Naturalindate:2015-01-12 15:41Click: times
Green Tea Extract                                                                            ------Natural herbal extracts
There is an increasing trend among consumers to choose natural cosmetics instead of chemical-laden makeup,which is mainly caused by more and more healthy concerns on questionable ingredients.In addition,natural minerals and cosmetics are more likely to contain botanical extracts and essential oils. Plant extracts manufacturer-Naturalin introduces some common cosmetic raw materials from herbal extracts to you.

Green Coffee Bean extract
Green Coffee Bean extract is the powdered extract of the Green Beans of the coffee, Coffea Arabica. It contains Chlorogenic Acid, a polyphenolic compound that exhibits potent, natural Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging activity to prevent cell injury in Anti-aging and Sun Care products. It shows the value in preventing inflammation in formulations for sensitive and allergy prone skin.

Galangal Extract
Galangal is a good antioxidant with high phenolic content.Some reports shows that there is antimicrobial activity against gram positive(GPB),gram-negative bacteria(GNB) and fungi in Galanga, which can be found the potential value in the treatment for acne prone skin.Moreover,Galanga extract can  increase skin density, smoothing fine lines and wrinkles.Meanwhile, it is a famous natural source of Ethyl Methoxycinnamate which is well-known for its sun protecting properties.

Green Tea Extract
Green tea extract with high EGCG,a powerful polyphenol extract,is a potent antioxidant which has free Radical Scavenging activity to prevent skin cell from injury and inflammation.The Lab test has proved that the effect in Green tea extract is more remarkable than in Vitamins C and E.
Green tea has been used in beverage for more than 3000 years.The popular application in beverage is not only the result from its potent anti-oxidant properties and free radical scavenging activities,but also from its antimicrobial activity against P. acnes.

Ligustrum Extract
Ligustrum Extract has been used to improve eyesight, promote the growth of black hair and replenish the liver and kidney in folk. Perfects and protects the outer  skin barrier by inhibiting the breakdown of the key components that surround skin cells. It shows Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging cell protection in Anti-aging, Sensitive Skin and Sun Care products and provides a warming sensation to the skin through a non-irritating increase in blood flow to the surface of the skin. Also known for its potent inhibition of inflammation to improve sensitive skin comfort during the sunless tanning process.

Mangosteen extract
Mangosteen extract  is an extract from the peel of Garcinia Mangostana. Magnostin is a biologically active xanthone responsible for Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory and Antibacterial properties. It has been investigated that there are a variety of biological properties in Magnostin,including Antioxidant properties useful in Anti-Aging, Senstive Skin, and Sun Treatment skin care formulations, anti-inflammatory properties.Therefore,Mangosteen extract is good for protecting sensitive and severely dry skin.In addition, it have the perfect effect for wound healing and the treatment of acne prone skin.

Olive leaf Extract
Olive leaf extract  is an extract of the leaves of Olea Eurpoaea. The biological activity of Olive Leaf Extract is due to the presence of Oleanolic Acid.Its effects include: Anti-Oxidant properties and Free Radical Scavenging. It is effective in protecting skin cells from the harmful effects of peroxidation and free radical damage in Anti-aging and Sun Care formulations. It inhibits type I allergic reactions and has anti-inflammatory activity that makes it useful for treating Sensitive Skin and the discomfort of Allergic and Severe Winter Dry skin.

Ursolic Acid
Ursolic Acid is the purified form of the pentacyclic Triterpene,which is extracted from Rosemary leaves, Rosmarinus Officinalis. It exhibits a number of nice effects for skin: Anti-aging effect to maintain skin elasticity through inhibition of the enzyme elastase and improve skin firmness via stimulation of new skin collagen cells, inhibition of harmful effects of free radicals and enzymes.In view of its numerous cosmetic properties,we can see that Ursolic Acid is an ideal cosmetic ingredient.

White Willow Bark Extract
Willow, of the family Saliaceae and genus Salix, is a common species in North America. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid like materials.Salicylic Acid is known for Anti-inflammatory properties as well as improvement in skin tone, smoothness and clarity. It also has Antimicrobial activity useful in skin cleansing and hair and scalp treatment products. Because of these healthy functions,Willow Bark Extract becomes an excellent choice in modern functional cosmetic products.
Copyright(C)2005-2016 Naturalin Bio-Resources Co., Ltd | ICP:| Email: sales@naturalin.com 湘ICP备07501607号